CCAP Harare Synod

We Are A Living Church Serving God To His Glory
Centenary Years 1912-2012

2014/15 Synod Commitees Chosen

The process of nominating new office bearers has been concluded at the Synodical Committee Meeting recently held in Marondera and substantive members have been notified via the meeting minute and will soon be published on this site. Watch Space for Details as well as Terms of Reference drawn up for each committee! May we continue to pray for efficient delivery of services by he new office bearers to His glory!

MABUNGWE A SINODI – 2011

 

FINANCE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE (FMC);

Chair person:                         Mr. S. Mwalo (Highfield)

Vice chair person:                  Mr. A. M. Banda (Harare)

Secretary:                               Mr. J. Vina (Kuwadzana)

Vice secretary:                       Mr. B. Mbewe (Mufakose)

Committee members:            Mr. E. Mlera-Tafara, Mr. L. Manja-Zengeza, E.Chaviliwa-Mabvuku

 

152 DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE; (FMC Representative: Mr. B. Mbewe)

Chairperson:                         Mr. Abel Manja (Lobengula)

Vice chairperson:                   Mr. A.G.M. Phiri (Kuwadzana)

Secretary:                               Mrs. Edinah Nyambi (Zengeza)

Vice secretary:                       Mr. Richard Chinangwa-Mabvuku

Treasure:                                Mr. Andrew McDonald Phiri (Harare)

Committee members:            Mr. Godfrey Sisya (Gweru), Mr. Gift Njirisi-Tafara. *Bulawayo

 

ROCK HAVEN COMMITTEE; (FMC Representative: Mr. E. Mlera)

Chairperson:                         Mr. Tom Nyirenda (Bulawayo)

Vice c/person:                        Mr. Robson Nyirenda (Chegutu)

Secretary:                               Mrs. S. Tembo (Gweru)

Vice secretary:                       Mr. Shepherd Liwanda (Kwekwe)

Committee members:            Mr. G. Dzonzi (Mabvuku), Mr.S. Chimhare (K/dzana), Georgina Phiri-Zengeza

 

HIV/AIDS COMMITTEE; (FMC Representative: Mr. E. Chaviliwa)

Chairperson:                         MR. Y. Saizi (Kuwadzana)

Vice Chairperson:                  Marcia Mwale (Mufakose)

Secretary:                               Mrs. Zerida Mwase Sisya

Vice secretary:                       Mr. David Mwale (Hwange)

Committee Members:           Mai Zidana-Chinhoyi, Mrs. Fatima Bula-Highfield, Ms. R. Chinungu-Harare.

 

NYABIRA SCHOOL COMMITTEE; (FMC Representative: Mr. A.M. Banda)

Chairperson:                         Mr. Lawrence Imani (Kuwadzana)

Vice chairperson:                   Mrs. Rusirevi (Harare)

Secretary:                               Mr. Winter Bungano (Mutare)

Vice secretary:

Committee members:            *(Karoi), C. Kaduya – Norton, *(Lobengula), Mr. Simon Mwale (Kwekwe), Mr. Ignatius Marupi- Marondera

 

BOOK STORE COMMITTEE; (FMC Representative: Mr. L. Manja)

Mr. Masimba Manyangara (Mabvuku),

James Banda – Chegutu,     *Hwange,    *Karoi

Mr. Mavata-Kadoma

Mrs Concillia Kureya – Bindura        *Ms. Nangozo –Harare

 

KUFALITSA:

Samuel Ngola-Sizinda, Mr. B.Mlera-Tafara,*Kadoma, R. Kapangaziwiri-Mutare, Lebium Mwale -Bindura,*Chinhoyi, E.K.Banda-Norton, Rabbeca Nangondo-Chegutu

 

MAYIMBIDWE:

Rabson Afiki-Marondera, *Harare, Hastings Longwe-Mabvuku, *Hwange

 

KKC (Kabungwe Kotsogolera Chirigwirizano):

Bungwe Lotsogolera lonse la KKC,

Mbusa K. Chipata, Mlaliki F. Nota

FMC Representative: Mr. S. Mwalo.     

 

SYNOD MINISTERIAL TRAINING COMMITTEE (SMTC)

Mtsogoleri:                Mbusa G.E.J. Siinda

Wachiwiri:                  Mbusa T. Zefa

Ena:                            Mlembi wa Synod, Mlaliki E. Mwale

Oyang’anira:             Alfred Mphasa (Highfield), Dickman Beaton (Tafara) G. Siyasiya (Lobengula)

 

POLICY DOCUMENT COMMITTEE (PDC)

Mtsogoleri:                Mbusa a. Galanti

Wachiwiri:                  Mbusa P. Maremero

Ena:                            Abusa T. Zefa ndi L. Mwale, Mlaliki L. John

Oyang’anira: Harare, Gweru, Michael Sangano (Bindura)

 

 

CHINYAMATA (YOUTH DESK)

Mtsogoleri:                Mbusa L. Mwale

Ena:                            Mbusa R. Joseph, Alaliki L. John ndi G. Phiri

Oyang’anira: Sizinda, Kadoma, Mufakose, Highfield.

 

CENTENARY CELEBRATION COMMITTEE (CCC)

Mtsogoleri:                                        Mbusa Juma

Wachiwiri:                                          Mbusa A. Malemelo

Ena:                                                    Mtsogoleri wa KKC

Oyimirira Harare Presbytery:           Alfred Mphasa (Highfield)

Oyimirira Gweru Presbytery:            Mrs Esnath Ngulube (Kadoma)

Oyimirira Chinyamata:                      Dennis Phiri (Lobengula),   Chenai Cheraoga (Harare)

 

Upcoming Events

No upcoming events

Recent Videos

Recent Prayer Requests

  • Prayer and Giving

    Let us pray for a prayerful and giving church. The HOLY SPIRIT to help us walk with Him at all times.
  • Women, Sunday School and Youths Conferences

    August is a month of National Conferences when every department take to a designated venue for annual conferences; Women in Bulawayo celebrating 75 years, Youths at Rock Haven a...